Malus ×domestica (Apple)

Malus ×domestica (Apple)

Apple (Malus ×domestica)
Originator: Siri Skoglund

Systematics :

Kingdom: Plantae
Artificial group: Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum: Spermatophyte
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Apple (Malus)
Species: Apple (Malus ×domestica)

Other names: apal, eple

Norwegian name: Eple