Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-11
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar)
Calophasia lunula (Toadflax Brocade)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Euxoa obelisca (Square-spot Dart)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass Eggar)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua orbona (Lunar Yellow Underwing)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Syngrapha interrogationis (Scarce Silver Y)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-04
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Macdunnoughia confusa (Dewick's Plusia)
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-16
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Apamea sublustris (Reddish Light Arches)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Spilarctia lutea (Buff Ermine)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-15
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Apamea sublustris (Reddish Light Arches)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-13
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Apamea sublustris (Reddish Light Arches)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Charanyca trigrammica
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Cossus cossus (Goat Moth)
Cucullia umbratica (The Shark)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Deltote uncula (Silver Hook)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Syngrapha microgamma
Xylena vetusta (Red Sword-grass)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-09
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)
Selenia lunularia (Lunar Thorn)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Spilosoma urticae (Water Ermine)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-08
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)
Spilosoma urticae (Water Ermine)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-05
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)
Apamea illyria
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena albimacula (White Spot)
Hadena confusa (Marbled Coronet)
Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)
Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-03
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Apamea illyria
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)
Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Selenia lunularia (Lunar Thorn)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-11
Nils Rogn
Rogn (Innlandet, Norway)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Chionodes continuella
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Loxostege commixtalis
Neofriseria peliella
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Thera variata (Spruce Carpet)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-20
Nils Rogn
Rogn (Innlandet, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Athetis pallustris (Marsh Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Catoptria permutatella
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch)
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Rhigognostis senilella
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-26
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acronicta auricoma (Scarce Dagger)
Acronicta leporina (The Miller)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Angerona prunaria (Orange Moth)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catarhoe cuculata (Royal Mantle)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Crambus ericella
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Denisia similella
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Drepana curvatula (Dusky Hook-tip)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Endromis versicolora (Kentish Glory)
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gynaephora fascelina (Dark Tussock)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hecatera bicolorata (Broad-barred White)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydrelia sylvata (Waved Carpet)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea pallidata
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lasionycta proxima
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Macaria brunneata (Rannoch Looper)
Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb)
Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Paramesia gnomana
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Phiaris metallicana
Pleurota bicostella (Light Streak)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Great Marble)
Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Small Seraphim)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Rheumaptera undulata (Scallop Shell)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Taleporia tubulosa (Brown Smoke)
Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling)
Timandra comae (Blood-vein)
Timandra griseata
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-25
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acronicta auricoma (Scarce Dagger)
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Actinotia polyodon (Purple Cloud)
Adoxophyes orana (Summer Fruit Tortrix)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Angerona prunaria (Orange Moth)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Caradrina selini
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus pratella (Scarce Grass-veneer)
Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)
Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Denisia similella
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Eana penziana
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Falseuncaria degreyana (Breckland Conch)
Gibberifera simplana (Least Bell)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma lineolella
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypomecis roboraria (Great Oak Beauty)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea pallidata
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lasionycta proxima
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb)
Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Pempelia formosa (Beautiful Knot-horn)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Phiaris metallicana
Pleurota bicostella (Light Streak)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Great Marble)
Psyche casta (Common Sweep)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula immorata (Lewes Wave)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Timandra comae (Blood-vein)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-20
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Acronicta leporina (The Miller)
Acronicta menyanthidis (Light Know Grass)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Angerona prunaria (Orange Moth)
Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Calliteara abietis
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chlorissa viridata (Small Grass Emerald)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)
Cyclophora albipunctata (Birch Mocha)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eupithecia abietaria (Cloaked Pug)
Eupithecia exiguata (Mottled Pug)
Hecatera bicolorata (Broad-barred White)
Hedya atropunctana
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Idaea pallidata
Lacanobia contigua (Beautiful Brocade)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Leucodonta bicoloria (White Prominent)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)
Pseudohermenias abietana
Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Small Seraphim)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-17
Svein Bekkum
Bekkum, Kvikneskogen (Innlandet, Norway)
Apamea sublustris (Reddish Light Arches)
Autographa buraetica
Calophasia lunula (Toadflax Brocade)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Hyppa rectilinea (The Saxon)
Lasionycta imbecilla (The Silurian)
Notodonta torva (Large Dark Prominent)
1 - 15 av 138 last»»