Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2022-06-25
John Skartveit
Blindheim (Vestland, Norway)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Ancylis myrtillana
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Coleophora
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2021-07-06
Nils Rogn
Rogn (Innlandet, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Actinotia polyodon (Purple Cloud)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)
Anania fuscalis
Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Argyresthia sorbiella (Gold Rowan Argent)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diachrysia stenochrysis (Tutts Burnished Brass)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lasionycta imbecilla (The Silurian)
Lasionycta proxima
Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2021-07-25
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Bactra
Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Caryocolum viscariella
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Coleophora albidella (White Sallow Case-bearer)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Epermenia illigerella
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mompha conturbatella (Large Dark Cosmet)
Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Naenia typica (The Gothic)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Scrobipalpa nitentella
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2021-07-24
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Amphipoea
Anerastia lotella (Sandhill Knot-horn)
Anticollix sparsata
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Ribwort Slender)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Bactra
Bryotropha
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Cedestis gysseleniella (Gold Pine Ermel)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dysstroma citrata (Dark Marbled Carpet)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)
Epermenia illigerella
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mompha conturbatella (Large Dark Cosmet)
Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Thera britannica/variata
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2021-07-13
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abrostola triplasia (Dark Spectacle)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Acronicta alni (Alder Moth)
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Amphipoea
Anania fuscalis
Apamea anceps (Large Nutmeg)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Ribwort Slender)
Athrips pruinosella
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Bactra
Bactra furfurana (Mottled Marble)
Bryotropha
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Coleophora
Coleophora discordella (Lotus Case-bearer)
Coleophora saxicolella (Orache Case-bearer)
Coleophora tamesis
Coleophora versurella (Pale Orache Case-bearer)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diarsia florida (Fen Square-spot)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Donacaula mucronella
Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)
Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf)
Elachista canapennella (Little Dwarf)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)
Epermenia illigerella
Epiblema grandaevana (Great Bell)
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eupithecia
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hyles livornica (Striped Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Mompha conturbatella (Large Dark Cosmet)
Mompha lacteella (Rust-blotch Cosmet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Nymphula nitidulata (Beautiful China-mark)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Perizoma albulata (Grass Rivulet)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
Scrobipalpa nitentella
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2021-07-03
Alf Tore Mjøs
Hosanger (Vestland, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Bactra
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Coleophora
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Elachista adscitella
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eudemis porphyrana
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eupithecia pulchellata (Foxglove Pug)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Macaria brunneata (Rannoch Looper)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Parornix
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia ancipitella
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2021-08-07
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris aspersana (Ginger Button)
Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)
Amphipoea
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Caryocolum
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Coleophora
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Epermenia illigerella
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lobesia abscisana (Smoky-barred Marble)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mompha conturbatella (Large Dark Cosmet)
Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Stigmella salicis (Sallow Pygmy)
Thera
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2021-07-03
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Vestland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eupithecia satyrata (Satyr Pug)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Tortrix)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2021-07-24
Øyvind Stickler
Bøleveien 18 (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acrobasis advenella
Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)
Eupithecia pulchellata (Foxglove Pug)
Gillmeria ochrodactyla (Tansy plume)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Watsonalla binaria (Oak Hook-tip)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-03
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Gisløys, Gjøsløysdalen. (740moh) (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Argyresthia retinella (Netted Argent)
Boloria euphrosyne (Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Epinotia cruciana (Willow Tortrix)
Eudonia sudetica
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Nemaxera betulinella (Golden-speckled Clothes Moth)
Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-28
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Vestland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Catoptria permutatella
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Diasemia reticularis
Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch)
Hedya atropunctana
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Hypena crassalis (Beautiful Snout)
Hyppa rectilinea (The Saxon)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Martania taeniata (Barred Carpet)
Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-05
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agonopterix nervosa (Dark-fringed Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Caryocolum
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Depressaria
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia pimpinellata (Pimpinel Pug)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Orthonama vittata (Oblique Carpet)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-04
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Epermenia illigerella
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia pimpinellata (Pimpinel Pug)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Perizoma blandiata (Pretty Pinion)
Phycitodes
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia speciosa
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-28
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Bactra
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celaena haworthii (Haworth's Minor)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia
Coleophora
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Macaria brunneata (Rannoch Looper)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Nymphula nitidulata (Beautiful China-mark)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia fasciuncula (Middle-barred Minor)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Phalonidia manniana/udana
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Yponomeuta
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-26
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Amphipoea
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cnephasia
Coleophora
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eupithecia
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Plusia festucae (Gold Spot)
Plusia putnami (Lempke's Gold Spot)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
1 - 15 av 285 last»»